Is Thick & Creamy Strawberry Pasteurised Fruit Yogurt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine free free y artificial colours
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavouring lemon juice concentrate

gelatine free free y artificial colours

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apricot & Mango: Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Apricots Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Carob Gum, Pectin), Mango Purée, Natural Flavouring Lemon Juice Concentrate, Colour (Beta-Carotenel Cherry: Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Cherries (7%), Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Pectin) Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulators Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates). Strawberry: Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Straw berries (6%), Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Pectin), Natural Flavouring, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Concentrate from Carrot. ALLERGEN & DIETARY INFORMATION contain pieces of fruit stones. Suitable for e ingredients in bold. May also vegetarians, Gluten and gelatine free Free y artificial colours, flavours or preservatives

Check Thick & Creamy Strawberry Pasteurised Fruit Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping