Is Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • vital wheat gluten
  • natural maple flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • dextrin

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
barley malt
vital wheat gluten

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Bread (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Guar Gum, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate ), Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Whole Egg Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Maple Flavor, Spice, Salt, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified

Check Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking