Is THICK & RICH SOUR CREAM, THICK & RICH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- kosher gelatin
- cultured milk
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYMES.
Check THICK & RICH SOUR CREAM, THICK & RICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THICK & RICH SOUR CREAM, THICK & RICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


