Is THICK SLICED PREMIUM BACON, THICK SLICED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cured with water

cured with water

Dietitian note

"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These thick slices offer robust smoky, savory flavor with substantial, meaty pieces that crisp at the edges while retaining a chewy center. Reviewers note consistent thickness, good pan-frying results, and versatility—commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and as a wrapping for appetizers or oven-roasted dishes, and casseroles, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check THICK SLICED PREMIUM BACON, THICK SLICED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

THICK SLICED PREMIUM BACON, THICK SLICED is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
OilyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep