Is Thin & Crispy Chicken Bruschetta Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine rennet
  • chicken
  • seasoned chicken breast
  • amylase
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme

bovine rennet

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOPPINGS: TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PULP, WATER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SPICES, GROUND WHEAT, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, HERBS, GARLIC), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN, SALT, DEXTROSE), MARINATED SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES (SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, HERBS, GARLIC), SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL), GRANA PADANO PDO CHEESE (UNPASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BOVINE RENNET, LYSOZYME (FROM EGG WHITE)), TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, BASIL, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, PALM OIL). CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, AMYLASE, XYLANASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Thin & Crispy Chicken Bruschetta Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thin & Crispy Chicken Bruschetta Pizza is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch