Is THIN & CRISPY CHOCOLATE BROWNIE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WHOLE EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), LIGHT COCOA, DARK COCOA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check THIN & CRISPY CHOCOLATE BROWNIE COOKIES, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast