Is THIN SLICED LEAN SMOKED CHOPPED PRESSED COOKED HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ham
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Lactate, Maple Sugar, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Honey, Natural Flavoring
Check THIN SLICED LEAN SMOKED CHOPPED PRESSED COOKED HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THIN SLICED LEAN SMOKED CHOPPED PRESSED COOKED HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
Boars Head Ham with natural juices
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat
Where to buy
THIN SLICED LEAN SMOKED CHOPPED PRESSED COOKED HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


