Is Thin sliced Smoked Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, sugars (honey, sugar, dextrose), salt, modified vinegar, potassium pyrophosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, caramel, smoke. ingrédients : porc, eau, sucres (miel, sucre, dextrose), sel, vinaigre modifié, pyrophosphate de potassium, érythorbate de sodium, nitrite de sodium, caramel, fumée. doc.cor/préparé dour

Check Thin sliced Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Thin sliced Smoked Black Forest Ham | Spoonful