Is Thin White Pizza Crust 12oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- riboflavin
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Fat, Total Carb, Sodium, Protein, Pizza Crust (unbleached Enriched Artisan Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sugar, Lipase, Amylase, Xylanase, Fermented Rye Flour, Ascorbic Acid). Contains: Wheat. Other Allergens May Be Present Due To Shared Preparation Area.
Check Thin White Pizza Crust 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thin White Pizza Crust 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


