Is Think High Protein Bars Maple Fresh Toast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium caseinate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltitol Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Natural Flavor, Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds, Milk And Soy. Made In A Facility That Processes Other Tree Nuts, Peanut And Egg.

Check Think High Protein Bars Maple Fresh Toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Think High Protein Bars Maple Fresh Toast is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go