Is thinkThin Protein & Superfruit Chocolate Pomegranate Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Sunflower Protein, Organic Almond Protein), Chicory Root Fiber, Fruit Blend (Dates, Apple Puree Concentrate, Dried Cherries, Pomegranate Powder), Almonds, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla Flavor), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Water, Chia Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Sea Salt, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmita

Check thinkThin Protein & Superfruit Chocolate Pomegranate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

thinkThin Protein & Superfruit Chocolate Pomegranate Bar is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast