Is thinkThin Protein & Superfruit Chocolate Pomegranate Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmita
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • organic dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmita

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Sunflower Protein, Organic Almond Protein), Chicory Root Fiber, Fruit Blend (Dates, Apple Puree Concentrate, Dried Cherries, Pomegranate Powder), Almonds, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla Flavor), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Water, Chia Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Sea Salt, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmita

Check thinkThin Protein & Superfruit Chocolate Pomegranate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

thinkThin Protein & Superfruit Chocolate Pomegranate Bar is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast