Is thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- nonfat milk powder
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), COATING (ERYTHRITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE SYRUP, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TEA EXTRACT, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPRINKLES (GUM ARABIC, SAFFLOWER OIL, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN E, CITRIC ACID), SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E ANTIOXIDANT).
Check thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


