Is thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk powder
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), COATING (ERYTHRITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE SYRUP, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TEA EXTRACT, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPRINKLES (GUM ARABIC, SAFFLOWER OIL, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN E, CITRIC ACID), SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E ANTIOXIDANT).
Check thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


