Is thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), COATING (ERYTHRITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE SYRUP, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TEA EXTRACT, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPRINKLES (GUM ARABIC, SAFFLOWER OIL, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN E, CITRIC ACID), SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E ANTIOXIDANT).
Check thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
thinkThin Red Velvet Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


