Is Thins Sour Cream & Chives Potato Chips | 175g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • sour cream powder
  • b>milk</b
  • b>milk</b> solids
  • 635

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, <b>Milk</b> Solids, Sour Cream Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Flavours, Cheese Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Herbs (including Chives), Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride).

Check Thins Sour Cream & Chives Potato Chips | 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thins Sour Cream & Chives Potato Chips | 175g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go