Is Thins Sweet Chilli Flatbreads Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, caldum carbonate, niaci, lron, thiamin), wholemeal rye flour (9%6), suga, extra virgin olive oil (4,5%), honey (2%), white balsamic vinegar (white wine vinegar, grape must), sweet chilli seasoning (2%) (sălt, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, maltodextrin, paprika powder, rlavouring veast extract powder, barley malt vinegar powder, parsley, black pepper, chilli powder, lemon juice powder), chill powder, salt, paprika powder, coriander, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, best before end: see base of pack,

Check Thins Sweet Chilli Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingMeal Prep