Is This Bar Saves Lives Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter And Sea Salt Granola Bar, 1.4 Oz, Pack Of 12 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nut And Seed Blend (Peanuts, Flaxseeds), Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Honey, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Peanut Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Glycerin, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Peanut Butter, Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Peanut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract

Check This Bar Saves Lives Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter And Sea Salt Granola Bar, 1.4 Oz, Pack Of 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

This Bar Saves Lives Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter And Sea Salt Granola Bar, 1.4 Oz, Pack Of 12 is available at 3 retailers

WalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go