Is THIS IS SuperVeg Bites Spinach & Pea 240g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • oats
  • natural flavouring

malted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat gluten
oats

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spinach, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pea, Pea Protein, Carrot, Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat , Oats , Red Quinoa, Salt, Maize Starch, Yeast, Basil, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Wheat Gluten , Lemon Oil, Natural Flavouring and Black Pepper Extract

Check THIS IS SuperVeg Bites Spinach & Pea 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep