Is THIS Isn't Chicken Pieces 170g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate

soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Fava Protein Isolate, Shea Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Pea Fibre, Emulsifier: Xanthan Gum, Stabiliser: Calcium Sulphate, Iron, Vitamin B12

Check THIS Isn't Chicken Pieces 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THIS Isn't Chicken Pieces 170g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go