Is This Works Skin Deep Golden Elixir Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cetyl alcohol glyceryl stearate tocopheral phenoxyl ethanol
cetyl alcohol glyceryl stearate tocopheral phenoxyl ethanol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water) Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Coco nucifera (Coconut) Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Cetyl alcohol Glyceryl Stearate Tocopheral Phenoxyl ethanol, Potasium sorbate, Benzyl alcohol Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera) Polysorbate 20 Carbomer Triethanolamine Mica Phyllosilicate (Mica) Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) Salvia sclarea� (Clary sage) Jasminum grandiflorum (Jasmine) Rosa damascene (Rose) Pogostemon patchouli (Patchouli) Citric Acid Sodium Coco Sulfate 24 carat Gold Chamaemelum nobile (Chamomile roman)
Check This Works Skin Deep Golden Elixir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open This Works Skin Deep Golden Elixir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
This Works Skin Deep Golden Elixir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


