Is This Works Skin Deep Golden Elixir Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cetyl alcohol glyceryl stearate tocopheral phenoxyl ethanol
cetyl alcohol glyceryl stearate tocopheral phenoxyl ethanol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water) Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Coco nucifera (Coconut) Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Cetyl alcohol Glyceryl Stearate Tocopheral Phenoxyl ethanol, Potasium sorbate, Benzyl alcohol Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera) Polysorbate 20 Carbomer Triethanolamine Mica Phyllosilicate (Mica) Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) Salvia sclarea� (Clary sage) Jasminum grandiflorum (Jasmine) Rosa damascene (Rose) Pogostemon patchouli (Patchouli) Citric Acid Sodium Coco Sulfate 24 carat Gold Chamaemelum nobile (Chamomile roman)
Check This Works Skin Deep Golden Elixir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open This Works Skin Deep Golden Elixir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
This Works Skin Deep Golden Elixir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


