No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Thistle Seafoods 2 x Yellowfin Tuna, Lime & Coriander Fishcakes 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) (Fish) (39%), Potato, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Pepper, Water, Spring Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Lime Juice, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Linseed, Coriander, Cornflour, Red Chilli, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Yeast, Maize Starch, Paprika

Check Thistle Seafoods 2 x Yellowfin Tuna, Lime & Coriander Fishcakes 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepGrilling
Vegan? Thistle Seafoods 2 x Yellowfin Tuna, Lime & Coriander Fishcakes 170g | Spoonful