No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Thistle Seafoods 2 x Yellowfin Tuna, Lime & Coriander Fishcakes 170g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) (Fish) (39%), Potato, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Pepper, Water, Spring Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Lime Juice, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Linseed, Coriander, Cornflour, Red Chilli, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Yeast, Maize Starch, Paprika

Check Thistle Seafoods 2 x Yellowfin Tuna, Lime & Coriander Fishcakes 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepGrilling
Vegetarian? Thistle Seafoods 2 x Yellowfin Tuna, Lime & Coriander Fishcakes 170g | Spoonful