Is Thomas Bagels Plain Pre Sliced 6 Count - 20 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thomas Bagels are a classic bagel that has been around for over 135 years. In general, people say these bagels are very tasty, although others feel they are a bit pricier than they'd like. Thomas Bagels have an enjoyable, soft texture and can be eaten on their own or with a schmear of cream cheese. We recommend you toast them with butter for a delicious breakfast or snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thomas Bagels are a classic bagel that has been around for over 135 years. In general, people say these bagels are very tasty, although others feel they are a bit pricier than they'd like. Thomas Bagels have an enjoyable, soft texture and can be eaten on their own or with a schmear of cream cheese. We recommend you toast them with butter for a delicious breakfast or snack.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduce Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Cornmeal, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduce Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin
Check Thomas Bagels Plain Pre Sliced 6 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas Bagels Plain Pre Sliced 6 Count - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Thomas Bagels Plain Pre Sliced 6 Count - 20 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


