Is Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Bread made with Real Indonesian Cinnamon, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly dense loaf featuring a visible spiral of spiced sweetness and scattered chewy fruit pockets; reviewers note a warm, aromatic, balanced flavor and good toasting performance. Commonly used for toast, breakfast sandwiches, French toast, or snack slices, consumers praise texture while occasional comments mention varying sweetness levels and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Raisins, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Cinnamon, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey (Milk), Calcium Sulfate, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate

Check Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Bread made with Real Indonesian Cinnamon, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Bread made with Real Indonesian Cinnamon, 16 oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking