Is Thomas Dux English Red Leicester Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- red leceister cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Red Leceister Cheese (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Microbial Rennet, Colour: Annatto). Contains Milk.
Check Thomas Dux English Red Leicester Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas Dux English Red Leicester Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz
Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 Count - 12 Oz
Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin English Muffins, Baked with Real Raisins & Cinnamon, 6 count, 12 oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


