Is Thomas Dux Hommus With Roasted Garlic & Truffle Oil Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpeas (56%), Canola Oil, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste (8%), Lemon Juice (Preservative (223), Antioxidant (300)), Vinegar, Truffle Oil (2%) (Olives Oil, Natural Flavour, Truffle (0.1%)), Salt, Garlic (0.5%), Cumin Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Black Pepper, Preservative (202)
Check Thomas Dux Hommus With Roasted Garlic & Truffle Oil Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas Dux Hommus With Roasted Garlic & Truffle Oil Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
CALIFORNIA ROASTED GARLIC OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Thomas Dux Hommus With Roasted Garlic & Truffle Oil Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


