Is Thomas Dux Salami With Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • danish blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (95%), Danish Blue Cheese (2%) (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Animal Rennet, Salt, Enzyme), Salt, Red Wine (0.5%), Dextrose (From Maize), Preservatives (250, 251), Spices, Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Fermented Manufactured Meat- Not Heat Treated

Check Thomas Dux Salami With Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas Dux Salami With Blue Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking