Is Thomas English Muffins Limited Edition Pumpkin Spice 6 Count - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pumpkin-spice breakfast rounds deliver warm autumn spice and mild sweetness, offering a crisp toasted exterior and soft, nubby interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Commonly split and toasted, they’re used for butter, cream cheese, jam, or breakfast sandwiches. Reviewers note pronounced seasonal flavor, pleasant texture when toasted, and limited-time availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Pumpkin, Sugar, Farina, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Molasses, Salt, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Cinnamon, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Canola Oil, Spice, Malt Extract, Wheat Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey

Check Thomas English Muffins Limited Edition Pumpkin Spice 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thomas English Muffins Limited Edition Pumpkin Spice 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go