Is Thomas English Muffins Limited Edition Pumpkin Spice 6 Count - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pumpkin-spice breakfast rounds deliver warm autumn spice and mild sweetness, offering a crisp toasted exterior and soft, nubby interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Commonly split and toasted, they’re used for butter, cream cheese, jam, or breakfast sandwiches. Reviewers note pronounced seasonal flavor, pleasant texture when toasted, and limited-time availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Pumpkin, Sugar, Farina, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Molasses, Salt, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Cinnamon, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Canola Oil, Spice, Malt Extract, Wheat Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey

Check Thomas English Muffins Limited Edition Pumpkin Spice 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thomas English Muffins Limited Edition Pumpkin Spice 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go