Is Thomas & Friends Best Friends Cake Kit 223g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm), Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers: E470a, E471, E472b, E472e, E477, E482, Flavouring, Stabilisers: E450, Icing Mix: Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Flavouring, Colour: Spirulina, Sugar Sprinkles: Sugar, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Stabiliser: Gum Tragacanth, Colours: Riboflavin, Cochineal, Beta Carotene, Beetroot Concentrate, Waferettes: Potato Starch, Water, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier: E322 (Soya), E435, Colours: Anthocyanins, Riboflavin, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red
Check Thomas & Friends Best Friends Cake Kit 223g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas & Friends Best Friends Cake Kit 223g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Thomas & Friends Best Friends Cake Kit 223g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


