Is Thomas & Friends Best Friends Cake Kit 223g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal
  • skimmed milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • e435
  • e322
  • e482
  • +4 more

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm), Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers: E470a, E471, E472b, E472e, E477, E482, Flavouring, Stabilisers: E450, Icing Mix: Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Flavouring, Colour: Spirulina, Sugar Sprinkles: Sugar, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Stabiliser: Gum Tragacanth, Colours: Riboflavin, Cochineal, Beta Carotene, Beetroot Concentrate, Waferettes: Potato Starch, Water, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier: E322 (Soya), E435, Colours: Anthocyanins, Riboflavin, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red

Check Thomas & Friends Best Friends Cake Kit 223g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thomas & Friends Best Friends Cake Kit 223g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking