Is Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Six-count English muffins offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor and a firm, slightly crisp exterior that toasts evenly, revealing a soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Consumers use them split and toasted for breakfast sandwiches, with spreads or jams; reviews note consistent size, even toasting, and pleasant taste.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six-count English muffins offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor and a firm, slightly crisp exterior that toasts evenly, revealing a soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Consumers use them split and toasted for breakfast sandwiches, with spreads or jams; reviews note consistent size, even toasting, and pleasant taste.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Farina, Honey, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey, Dextrose, Corn Cereal
Check Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


