Is Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six-count English muffins offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor and a firm, slightly crisp exterior that toasts evenly, revealing a soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Consumers use them split and toasted for breakfast sandwiches, with spreads or jams; reviews note consistent size, even toasting, and pleasant taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Farina, Honey, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey, Dextrose, Corn Cereal

Check Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnack