Is Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six-count English muffins offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor and a firm, slightly crisp exterior that toasts evenly, revealing a soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Consumers use them split and toasted for breakfast sandwiches, with spreads or jams; reviews note consistent size, even toasting, and pleasant taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Farina, Honey, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey, Dextrose, Corn Cereal

Check Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnack