Is Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Six-count English muffins offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor and a firm, slightly crisp exterior that toasts evenly, revealing a soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Consumers use them split and toasted for breakfast sandwiches, with spreads or jams; reviews note consistent size, even toasting, and pleasant taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six-count English muffins offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor and a firm, slightly crisp exterior that toasts evenly, revealing a soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Consumers use them split and toasted for breakfast sandwiches, with spreads or jams; reviews note consistent size, even toasting, and pleasant taste.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Farina, Honey, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey, Dextrose, Corn Cereal
Check Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


