Is Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Six-count English muffins offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor and a firm, slightly crisp exterior that toasts evenly, revealing a soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Consumers use them split and toasted for breakfast sandwiches, with spreads or jams; reviews note consistent size, even toasting, and pleasant taste.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- whole wheat flour
- farina
- wheat gluten
- flour
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six-count English muffins offering a mildly sweet, toasty flavor and a firm, slightly crisp exterior that toasts evenly, revealing a soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies. Consumers use them split and toasted for breakfast sandwiches, with spreads or jams; reviews note consistent size, even toasting, and pleasant taste.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Farina, Honey, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey, Dextrose, Corn Cereal
Check Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Thomas' Honey Wheat English Muffin, 6 count, 12 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


