Is Thomas Muffin Tops Blueberry Oat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), EGGS, BLUEBERRIES, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ROLLED OATS, GLYCERIN, WATER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, MILK, EGG.
Check Thomas Muffin Tops Blueberry Oat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas Muffin Tops Blueberry Oat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
About this product
Snack · Piece


