Is Thomas' PickMe Ups Whole Grains Trail Mix Oatmeal Squares Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Whole Wheat Flour, Inulin (chicory Root Fiber), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Pumpkin Seeds, Soybean Oil, Barley Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate, Liquor Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Cranberries, Polydextrose, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil), Glycerin, Sunflower Seeds, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar, Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Whey. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy. Made In A Bakery That May Also Use Coconut.
Check Thomas' PickMe Ups Whole Grains Trail Mix Oatmeal Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' PickMe Ups Whole Grains Trail Mix Oatmeal Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Snack · Bar


