Is Thomas' PickMe Ups Whole Grains Trail Mix Oatmeal Squares Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- barley flour
- wheat
- rolled oats
- natural flavor
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Whole Wheat Flour, Inulin (chicory Root Fiber), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Pumpkin Seeds, Soybean Oil, Barley Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate, Liquor Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Cranberries, Polydextrose, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil), Glycerin, Sunflower Seeds, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar, Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Whey. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy. Made In A Bakery That May Also Use Coconut.
Check Thomas' PickMe Ups Whole Grains Trail Mix Oatmeal Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' PickMe Ups Whole Grains Trail Mix Oatmeal Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Snack · Bar


