Is Thomas' PickMe Ups Whole Grains Trail Mix Oatmeal Squares Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- diglycerides
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Whole Wheat Flour, Inulin (chicory Root Fiber), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Pumpkin Seeds, Soybean Oil, Barley Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate, Liquor Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Cranberries, Polydextrose, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil), Glycerin, Sunflower Seeds, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar, Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Whey. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy. Made In A Bakery That May Also Use Coconut.
Check Thomas' PickMe Ups Whole Grains Trail Mix Oatmeal Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' PickMe Ups Whole Grains Trail Mix Oatmeal Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Snack · Bar


