Is Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins are a popular choice among consumers. These bagels are known for their delicious taste and freshness. With only 110 calories per serving, they are a guilt-free option for those watching their calorie intake. The 8-count package weighs 13 oz, offering a generous supply for bagel enthusiasts. People appreciate the tasty flavor of these bagels, making them a satisfying choice for breakfast or snacks. Overall, Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins provide a delightful combination of taste, freshness, and low-calorie content, making them a favorite among bagel lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Cellulose Fiber, Sugar, Cornmeal, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, DATEM, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sesame Seeds.

Check Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas' Plain Bagel Thins, Only 110 Calories, 8 count, 13 oz is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking