Is Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat glute
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini plain bagels offer a mild, subtly sweet flavor with a chewy interior and lightly crisped exterior when toasted. Pre-sliced rounds are commonly toasted and topped with spreads, used for sandwiches, or served at breakfasts and snacks. Customer feedback notes consistent sizing, convenient slicing, and reliable toaster performance and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Glute, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Cornmeal, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Bland
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go