Is Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Soy, Palm, Modified Palm, Canola, Palm Kernel and/or Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta-Carotene [Color], Vitamin a Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Wheat Gluten, Nonfat Milk, Dried Whole Eggs, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate and Phosphoric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Beta Carotene (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Citric Acid.

Check Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButteryRichSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich