Is Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- dried whole eggs
- whey
- propylene glycol alginate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- +5 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Soy, Palm, Modified Palm, Canola, Palm Kernel and/or Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta-Carotene [Color], Vitamin a Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Wheat Gluten, Nonfat Milk, Dried Whole Eggs, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate and Phosphoric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Beta Carotene (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Citric Acid.
Check Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


