Is Thompson Vitamin A 10000 IU with D 400 IU -- 30 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- glycerin
- gelatin softgel
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin Softgel (Gelatin, Glycerin)
Check Thompson Vitamin A 10000 IU with D 400 IU -- 30 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thompson Vitamin A 10000 IU with D 400 IU -- 30 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Where to buy
Thompson Vitamin A 10000 IU with D 400 IU -- 30 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


