Is Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hydrolysed milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

hydrolysed milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Buttercream Ganache (33%) [Sugar, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salted Fudge Chocolate (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whole Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Dextrose, Sea Salt, Salt, Dried Egg White, Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring), Gooey Caramel Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Dextrose, Whole Milk , Glucose Syrup, Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavouring), Maize Starch, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring, Milk Fat, Dried Egg White

Check Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking