Is Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Buttercream Ganache (33%) [Sugar, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salted Fudge Chocolate (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whole Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Dextrose, Sea Salt, Salt, Dried Egg White, Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring), Gooey Caramel Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Dextrose, Whole Milk , Glucose Syrup, Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavouring), Maize Starch, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring, Milk Fat, Dried Egg White
Check Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


