Is Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • hydrolysed milk proteins
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Buttercream Ganache (33%) [Sugar, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salted Fudge Chocolate (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whole Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Dextrose, Sea Salt, Salt, Dried Egg White, Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring), Gooey Caramel Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Dextrose, Whole Milk , Glucose Syrup, Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavouring), Maize Starch, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring, Milk Fat, Dried Egg White

Check Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking